Rapkin, Marlene, "The Impact of Domestic Violence on Child Custody Decisions," 19 J. Juv. L. 404, (1998) (urging the adoption of presumption in California).
[…] [*414 FN102] This paragraph also states that "the perpetration of child abuse or domestic violence in a household where a child resides is detrimental to the child." [FN103]

The second paragraph added states that "any court's order regarding custody . . . shall be made in a manner that ensures the health, safety, and welfare of the child and the safety of all family members" when a conflict exists between the two policies set forth in this section. [FN104]

In section 3040, the Code sets out the order of preference in awarding custody. [FN105] One factor the court must consider in making an order for custody is "which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent." [FN106] The amendment now requires that this consideration be consistent with sections 3011 and 3020. [FN107] Specifically, before evaluating a parent under this "friendly parent" provision, the best interest of the child and the child's health, safety, and welfare must be considered.