Rapkin, Marlene, "The Impact of Domestic Violence on Child Custody Decisions," 19 J. Juv. L. 404, (1998) (urging the adoption of presumption in California).
[…] [FN89] Consequently, there is currently no uniformity among the states as to the consideration given to domestic violence in child custody decisions. [FN90] California has been very progressive in recognizing the role domestic violence should play in child custody decisions. However, it was only four years ago that the California Family Code was finally amended to require judges to even minimally consider domestic violence in determining the "best interest" of the child. [FN91]

California uses the "best interest of the child" standard with a preference of joint custody. [FN92] Section 3011 of the Code lists factors for the court to consider in determining the "best interest" of the *413 child. [FN93] For example, one factor states that a judge must consider "[a]ny history of abuse by one parent or any other person seeking custody against any of the following: . . . (2) [t]he other parent; (3) [a] parent, current spouse, or cohabitant, of the parent or person seeking custody has a dating or engagement relationship." [FN94] The Code also states, "As a prerequisite to the consideration of allegations of abuse, the court may require substantial independent corroboration." [FN95]