Rapkin, Marlene, "The Impact of Domestic Violence on Child Custody Decisions," 19 J. Juv. L. 404, (1998) (urging the adoption of presumption in California).
[…] [FN106] The amendment now requires that this consideration be consistent with sections 3011 and 3020. [FN107] Specifically, before evaluating a parent under this "friendly parent" provision, the best interest of the child and the child's health, safety, and welfare must be considered. The amendment to section 3040, therefore, recognizes that the "friendly parent" provision is not supportive of a victim of domestic violence who is trying to free herself from the abuser.

AB 200 was an attempt to add section 3044 to the California Family Code which would have established a "rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence . . . within the previous 10 years is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to section 3011." [FN108] The bill also listed specific factors to use in determining if the abuser has overcome the presumption. [FN109]