48 Drake L. Rev. 587, *
[…] n67
See id. at 262-65.
n68
See id. at 268-70.
n69
Id. at 270-71.
n70
See id. at 271-73.
n71
See discussion supra Part III.B.1.
n72
See discussion supra Part III.B.2-3; see also Glen Kubota, Comment, Public
School Usage of Internet Filtering Software: Book Banning
Reincarnated?, 17 Loy. L.A. Ent. L.J. 687, 721-22 (1997) (calling the Bethel
and Hazelwood standards "mandatory school curriculum" and the Tinker
standard "voluntary public discourse").
n73
Cal. Educ. Code § 48907 (West 1993); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-1-120 (1998); Iowa
Code § 280.22 (1997); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 71, § 82 (1996).
n74
See, e.g., Iowa Code § 280.22 (discussing a student's right to exercise free
speech).
n75
Id. § 280.22(2).
n76
Id. § 280.22(3).
n77
Id. § 280.22(6).
n78
"Official school publications" are defined as "material produced
by students in the journalism, newspaper, yearbook, or writing classes and distributed
to the student body either free or for a fee." Id. § 280.22(7).
n79
Id. § 280.22(5).
n80
Id. § 280.22(4).
n81
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 71, § 82 (1996).
n82
Pyle v. School Comm., 667 N.E.2d 869, 871 (Mass. 1996) (quoting Pyle v. South
Hadley Sch. Comm., 55 F.3d 20, 22 (1st Cir. 1995)). South Hadley High School's