17 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 379, *
[…] We should strive to ensure that the Internet
remains a device for bringing people together and does not become a force for
isolation.Id.
n16
See Stevie A. Kish, Note, Betting on the Net: An Analysis of the Government's
Role in Addressing Internet Gambling, 51 Fed. Comm. L.J. 449
(1999).
n17
Pornography is prevalent on the Web. Congressional efforts to ban child
pornography in the Communications Decency Act of 1996 were
struck down as unconstitutional in Reno v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 844 (1997). Congress
followed soon thereafter with a new statute, the Child Online Protection Act
(COPA). See 47 U.S.C. § 231 (1998). COPA bans the "[knowing transmission]
in interstate or foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web [of] any
communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and . . .
is harmful to minors . . . ." Id. at § 231(a)(1). At least one commentator
predicted that "[l]ike its predecessor, the COPA will soon be subject to intense
judicial scrutiny. Unlike the [Communications Decency Act of
1996], however, the COPA's narrowed scope of application and more precise