Introduction [FN1]
[…] [FN178]. See supra note 52 and accompanying text.

[FN179]. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-10-124(1.5)(m) (West 1989).

[FN180]. See id.

[FN181]. See id.

[FN182]. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 705A (Supp. 1996).

[FN183]. See id.

[FN184]. See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 518.17(2)(d) (West 1990 & Supp. 1997); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 21.1 (D) (West Supp. 1997).

[FN185]. See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 518.17(2)(d) (West 1990 & Supp. 1997); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 21.1(D) (West Supp. 1997).

[FN186]. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004 (West 1996).

[FN187]. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.09.191(2)(a) (West Supp. 1997).

[FN188]. See id.

[FN189]. See id. § 26.09.191(3).

[FN190]. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-113(a) (Michie Supp. 1996).

[FN191]. See id.

[FN192]. See Iowa Code § 598.41(3)(j) (1996) (listing "the issuance of a protective order..., the holding of a parent in contempt..., the response of a peace officer to the scene of alleged domestic abuse...or a conviction for domestic assault" as factors to determine the existence of domestic violence).

[FN193]. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 125.480 (1995).

[FN194]. See id.

[FN195]. See H. 3383, 181st Leg., Reg. Sess. (Mass. 1997).

[FN196]. See id.

[FN197]. See id.

[FN198]. See Developments, supra note 14, at 1618-19.

[FN199].