Developments
[…] [FN23]
Dutton Douglas & Dionne, supra note 3, at 121 25.
[FN24]
See id. at 123.
[FN25]
PETER FINN & SARAH COLSON, CIVIL PROTECTION ORDERS: LEGISLATION, CURRENT
COURT PRACTICE, AND ENFORCEMENT at v (1990).
[FN26]
In every state with domestic abuse statutes, ex parte orders may include eviction
of the batterer and temporary child custody, see Peter Finn, Civil Protection
Orders: A Flawed Opportunity for Intervention,
in WOMAN BATTERING, supra note 2, at 129, 166; some states allow the court
discretion in fashioning such emergency orders, see, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 403.740(1)(f) (Baldwin Supp. 1992) (permitting the judge who issues
a temporary order to "[e]nter other orders the court believes will be
of assistance in eliminating future acts of domestic violence and abuse; or
any combination thereof"); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 518B.01(7) (West Supp.
1993) (allowing prohibition on contact at home or work, eviction from the
dwelling, a no abuse order, and "granting relief as the court deems proper").
[FN27]
Specific provisions of full protection orders include: "no further abuse" orders, "no