Julie Goldscheid [FNaa1], "Gender-Motivated Violence: Developing a Meaningful Paradigm for Civil Rights Enforcement," 22 Harv. Women's L.J. 123 (Spring 1999).
[…] JACOBS & KIMBERLY POTTER, HATE CRIMES: CRIMINAL LAW & IDENTITY POLITICS (1998); Cecil H. Ross, Words Didn't Kill
Matthew Shepard, WALL ST. J., Oct. 26, 1998, at A22; Daniel E. Troy, Hate Crime Laws Make Some More Equal Than Others, WALL
ST. J., Oct. 19, 1998, at A27.

[FN16]. For a discussion of the failure of state civil and criminal law enforcement systems to adequately address crimes such as
sexual assault and domestic violence, see infra notes 177-180.

[FN17]. See Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1902-58.

[FN18]. 42 U.S.C. § 13981 (1998).

[FN19]. The Civil Rights Remedy states:
(b) All persons within the United States shall have the right to be free from violence motivated by gender ....
(c) A person (including a person who acts under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State) who
commits a crime of
(Cite as: 22 Harv. Women's L.J. 123, *158)

violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right declared in subsection (b) of this section shall be liable to the
party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such
other relief as a court may deem appropriate.
42 U.S.C. § 13981(b)-(c).

[FN20]. See id.

[FN21]. Although the law is drafted in gender-neutral language, this Article refers to Civil Rights Remedy plaintiffs as "she," reflecting
the fact that most gender-based violence is committed by men against women.

[FN22]. See 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(2). The statute contains a two-part definition of "crime of violence." First, the plaintiff must
establish that the "act or series of acts ... would constitute a felony against the person" or "against property if the conduct presents a
serious risk of physical injury to another." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(2)(A). In addition, the act must come within the meaning of 18 U.S.C.
§ 16 (1994) ("Section 16"), a federal statute defining a "crime of violence" that has been used principally in the sentencing context.