Julie Goldscheid [FNaa1], "Gender-Motivated Violence: Developing a Meaningful Paradigm for Civil Rights Enforcement," 22 Harv. Women's L.J. 123 (Spring 1999).
[…] Feb.
5, 1998); Anisimov v. Lake, 982 F. Supp. 531, 541 (N.D. Ill. 1997) (concluding that complaints satisfied crime of violence element),
with Doe v. Hartz, 134 F.3d 1339 (8th Cir. 1998); Palazzolo v. Russiano, 993 F. Supp. 45 (D. R.I. 1998); McCann v. Rosquist, 998 F.
Supp. 1246 (D. Utah 1998), appeal filed, No. 98-4049 (10th Cir. Mar. 25, 1998); Smathers v. Webb, No. 3:98-CV-124 (E.D. Tenn. May
12, 1998), appeal docketed, No. 98-5806 (6th Cir. June 18, 1998) (rejecting claims).

[FN23]. See 42 U.S.C. § 13981(e)(2) (1998).


(Cite as: 22 Harv. Women's L.J. 123, *158)

[FN24]. 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(1) (1998). In addition, the statute specifies that the law will not apply to "random acts of violence
unrelated to gender or [[to] acts that cannot be demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, to be motivated by gender." 42
U.S.C. § 13981(e)(1) (1998).

[FN25]. See 42 U.S.C. § 13981(e)(3) (1998).

[FN26]. See Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1942, Sec. 40302 (e)(5) (amending 28 U.S.C. § 1445(d) to prohibit removal of VAWA
Civil Rights Remedy claims).

[FN27]. 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(1) (1998).

[FN28].