I. Introduction ........................................................ 90
[…] along the way.
[FN1].
Janet Freeman, From Pillar to Post: One Woman's Experience of Battering and
the Systems That "Help," in LISTENING TO THE THUNDER: ADVOCATES
TALK ABOUT THE BATTERED WOMEN'S MOVEMENT 23, 31 (Leslie Timmins ed., 1995).
[FN2].
Id. at 33.
[FN3].
The remaining states, Alabama, Georgia, Louisiana, Massachusetts, and Missouri,
as well as the District of Columbia, allow battered spouses to voluntarily
testify against their batterers. See Ala. Code § 12 21 227 (1995); Ga. Code
Ann. § 24 9 23(a) (1995); La. Code Evid. Ann. art. 505 (West 1995); Mass.
Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 233, § 20 (West Supp. 1997); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 546.260 (West
1987); D.C. Code Ann. § 2 1355 (1994).
[FN4].
See Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 38.10 (West Supp. 1997) ("The privilege
of a person's spouse not to be called as a witness for the state does not
apply in any proceeding in which the person is charged with a crime committed
against the person's spouse, a minor child, or a member of the household of
either spouse.") Under the former procedural rule, a spouse could voluntarily
testify against her batterer, but the state could not compel that victim to
testify. Now, however, prosecutors in Texas can subpoena a battered spouse,
compelling that victim's testimony. See id.
[FN5].