Brzonkala v. Virginia Polytechnic, 169 F.3d 820 (4th Cir. 1999).
[…] See S. Rep. No. 102-197, at 43 n.40 (citing studies of state task forces on gender bias that find bias and state failings throughout the entire area of domestic relations and family law); S. Rep. No. 103-138, at 49 n.52 (similar).

. . . .

E.

. . . .

IV.

Although in the wake of City of Boerne appellants have returned to defend section 13981 primarily as a constitutional exercise of Congress' power under the Commerce Clause, they still contend alternatively, though now less enthusiastically, that section 13981 is a constitutionally legitimate exercise of Congress' power under Section 5, [*862] one of the explicit bases upon which section 13981 was enacted. See 42 U.S.C. § 13981(a) (describing statute as adopted "pursuant to the affirmative power of Congress to enact this part . . . under section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment . . .").

The Fourteenth Amendment, of course, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Section 1. No State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.