Brzonkala v. Virginia Polytechnic, 169 F.3d 820 (4th Cir. 1999).
[…] [*834] 1.

Appellants do not contend that section 13981 regulates economic activity. Nor could they. The statute does not regulate the manufacture, transport, or sale of goods, the provision of services, or any other sort of commercial transaction. Rather, it regulates violent crime motivated by gender animus. Not only is such conduct clearly not commercial, it is not even economic in any meaningful sense. While some violent crimes, such as robbery, may be economically motivated and thus at least arguably "economic" in a loose sense, section 13981 is not directed toward such crimes, but instead is expressly [**31] limited to "crimes of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender." . . . . The statute thus explicitly excludes from its purview those violent crimes most likely to have an economic aspect -- crimes arising solely from economic motives-- and instead addresses violent crime arising from the irrational motive of gender animus, a type of crime relatively unlikely