66 U. Cin. L. Rev. 385
[…] Increasing numbers of long-arm statutes are being interpreted or amended to extend personal jurisdiction to the limits of due process, thus adopting all the uncertainty inherent in this anachronistic constitutional doctrine. See, e.g., Smith v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., 968 F. Supp. 1356, 1359 (W.D. Ark. 1997) (recounting how section 16-4-101 of the Arkansas Code, Arkansas's long-arm statute, was first judicially extended to limits of due process and then amended to authorize jurisdiction "to the maximum extent permitted by the due process of law clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution").

[FN34]. Some commentators have suggested that not only authorization questions but also constitutional problems in personal jurisdiction may be ameliorated by judicial deference to well-crafted state long-arm statutes.