The following materials are excerpted from Michelle Spaulding's "Copyright Protection for Music on the Move."
[…] The law also amended the Copyright Act's definition of "financial gain" (17 U.S.C. § 101) stringently to include "receipt, or expectation of receipt, of anything of value, including the receipt of other copyrighted works." This places under the Act's ambit the MP3 "ratio sites" which require a user to upload a file before they may download one, should the trading be in unauthorized copies.
 
 


 
 

THE FEDERAL ANTI-BOOTLEG STATUTE

First introduced in 1994, this statute (18 U.S.C. § 2319A) criminalizes the "unauthorized fixation of and trafficking in sound recordings and music videos of live musical performances" -- what music fans have always referred to as "bootlegs," ostensibly after the practice of hiding a tape recorder somewhere on one's person at a concert, to later copy and distribute the tape.