Copyright (c) 1998 Yeshiva University
[…] n320. See, e.g., Cleary v. News Corp., 30 F.3d 1255, 1259-60 (9th Cir. 1994); Vargas v. Esquire, Inc., 164 F.2d 522, 524-27 (7th Cir. 1947) (holding that an artist could not claim a right of attribution against a magazine where the artist granted the magazine all rights to his drawings in exchange for monthly compensation); Nelson v. Radio Corp. of Am., 148 F. Supp. 1 (S.D. Fla. 1957) (denying a singer a right of attribution in the context of a master/servant relationship between recording company and singer and absent agreement to provide label credit).

   n321. See 35 U.S.C. 115 (1988) (requiring that the "applicant shall make oath that he believes himself to be the original and first inventor of the [invention] for which he solicits a patent"); 6 Donald S. Chisum, Patents: A Treatise on the Law of Patentability, Validity, and Infringement 22.01 (1992).