Return to Privacy Module III
[…] See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 369 (Banks-Baldwin 1998); Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 960 (1998). In addition, the drafters of MERSA have been noted for their contribution to the drafting of Senate Bill 761, the Millennium Digital Commerce Act. See Spencer Abraham, The Millennium Digital Commerce Act (visited Mar. 25, 1999) <http:/// www.senate.gov/<<tilde>>abraham/mdcas.html> (statement on bill's introduction).

[FN162]. Massachusetts Electronic Records and Signatures Act sec. 4, ch. 30 §§ 67-69.

[FN163]. Id. sec. 5, ch. 93 § 108.

[FN164]. See id. sec. 4, ch. 30 § 66; id. sec. 5, ch. 93 § 108.

[FN165]. A previous version of MERSA excluded constructions that would be "clearly inconsistent with the manifest intent of the lawmaking body or repugnant to the context of the same rule of law." Massachusetts Electronic Records and Signatures Act sec. 3, ch. 30 § 66, sec. 4, ch. 93 § 108 (Draft, Nov. 4, 1997).

[FN166]. See id. The NCCUSL felt that this approach would, in leaving the determination of repugnancy up to the courts, cause confusion.