Return to Privacy Module III
[…] (c) states with reasonable certainty the essential terms of the unperformed promises in the contract.
Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 131 (1978). The Comment to § 131 also states that "[t]he primary purpose of the Statute is evidentiary, to require reliable evidence of the existence and terms of the contract ...." Id. cmt. c.

[FN45]. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 1-206(1) (1995) (stating that the sale of personal property over $5000 requires "some writing which ... is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought ...."); id. § 2-201 (1995) (stating that a contract for sale of goods over $500 requires "some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought ....").