Introduction
[…] Oregon was among the first locales whose local
franchising authority mandated open access by ordinance.
These requirements have been overturned in court in holdings of
two varieties. In the case of Portland an interpretive approach
to the 1996 Act deemed cable broadband access not within the
definition of cable service. In Broward County, Florida, a Federal
District Court took a constitutional approach, and found that broadband
access was a cable service, but that imposition of conditions on
its provision violated the First Amendment.
47 USC Section 541(c) of the Communications Act states: "Any
cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier
or utility by reason of providing any cable service." But in
many instances, the franchisee needs the franchising authority's
approval in case of sale. This, at least in principle, opens the
possibility of the imposition of conditions upon the grant of that
approval under 47
USC 537, and under 47