Brief for the Respondent
[…] 3. Did the amended complaint in this action state a claim pursuant to that federal law, 42 U.S.C. §  13981?   

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. Statutory Background

The amended complaint in this action sought a remedy pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §  13981 ("Section 13981"), which is the main part of Subtitle C ("Subtitle C") of Title IV of Public Law 103-322. Title IV is often referred to as the Violence Against Women Act ("VAWA").

Subtitle C provides a tort remedy for a "crime of violence motivated by gender." 42 U.S.C. §  13981(c). Gender-motivated violence is a term of art defined to mean "a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender." 42 U.S.C. §  13981(d)(1) (emphasis added). The gender-motivated violence that a plaintiff must state and prove, thus, has two independent requirements: (1) the crime of violence must be perpetrated on the basis of gender and (2) the act must be motivated by a gender-based animus. Gustafson v.