In the United States, rights in works of authorship and inventions
[…] passed when it did, had the sponsors of a bill creating 85 new
federal judgeships not agreed to include in their bill several
unrelated pieces of legislation, including VARA, in order to appease
senators who otherwise threatened to withhold their support. See
Yonover, supra note 58, at 965-66 (quoting George C. Smith, Let
the Buyer of Art Beware: Artists' Moral Rights Trump Owners' Property
Rights Under the Visual Artists Rights Act, Recorder, Jan. 10,
1991, at 4).
n111. Although VARA preempts "all
legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the rights
conferred by section 106A with respect to works of visual art
to which the rights conferred by section 106A apply," 17
U.S.C. 301(f)(1), it leaves intact any state laws with respect
to "activities violating legal or equitable rights that are
not equivalent to any of the rights conferred by section 106A
with respect to works of visual art," and "activities
violating legal or equitable rights which extend beyond the life
of the author." Id. 301(f)(2)(B)-(C). Generally speaking,
then, it would appear that a state may extend moral rights protection
to works that do not qualify as "works of visual art"
under VARA and may recognize moral rights, in addition to the
rights of attribution and integrity established under VARA, in